| Home | Background | Services | Processes | Products | Contact |
|
Therapeutic Foot and Hand Crème
Below is a sampling of some of the key ingredients that have been used in formulating our Therapeutic Foot and Hand Crème. We will work with you to formulate your own unique crème(s). Brief History and Explanation of Ingredients Aloe Vera – The use of Aloe Vera appears throughout history with many testimonials of its medicinal values. The earliest record of Aloe Vera use comes from the Egyptians. There are records of the Egyptians drawing pictures of Aloe Vera plants on the walls of the temples. The healing properties of the Aloe Vera plant were utilized for centuries earning the name “Plant of Immortality”. The Hindu people thought that Aloe Vera grew in the Garden of Eden and named it the “silent healer”. In China, the juice of Aloes was used to heal many skin rashes. Russians called Aloe Vera “The Elixir of Longevity”. The Native American Indians used Aloe for its emollient and rejuvenating powers. Dioscorides, the Greek physician, gained most of his knowledge about Aloe Vera from traveling with the Roman armies. He first wrote of it in his ‘De Materia Medica’ in AD 41-68. His commentary uses Aloe Vera for healing such things as boils, soothing dry itchy skin, tonsils, gum and throat irritations, bruising, and to stop bleeding wounds. Pliney the Elder, a physician from 23-79 AD, confirmed in his ‘Natural History’ the discoveries of Dioscorides. Some additional uses that Pliney found for Aloe Vera included the healing of leprosy sores. Galen (AD 131-201), a physician to a Roman emperor, used Aloe Vera as a healing agent. Galen authored over 100 books on herbal and conventional medicine. He gained his knowledge from doctoring the Roman gladiators. Shea Butter - It is used by most cosmetic laboratories in Europe and the United States as an extremely effective skin moisturizer because of its high content of good fats including keratin, allantoin and vitamin E. Shea Butter is great for the skin because of its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids (comprised mostly of stearic and oleic acids.) These fatty acids are indispensable for moisturizing and retaining the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter is known for its skin softening effect and is an anti-inflammatory agent. It is marketed as being effective for treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severe dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretch marks, wrinkles, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feel. Kokum butter - Kokum Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia Indica) or “Kokam” tree grown in the central east region of India. Kokum Butter is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. Being rich in essential fatty acids, it aids in cell oxygenation and makes nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues. Kokum Butter also contains the antioxidant vitamin E. Helps to regenerate tired and worn skin cells and supports skin elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. It has been used traditionally in India to soften skin and restore elasticity and as a balm for dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin. Wheat Germ Oil - Wheat was grown in prehistoric times with evidence of its cultivation being found in Europe, England, Egypt and China. Wheat germ oil is an unsaturated fatty acid obtained from the wheat seed. The oil itself is extracted from the germ (fertile part) of the wheat seed. Wheat germ oil is high in Vitamin E, and Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, and A. Its mineral content includes phosphorus, zinc, iron, sulphur, and potassium, which makes it a highly nutritive ingredient and nourishes the skin. It is a medium density type of oil, but easily penetrates the horny outer layer of the epidermis which consists mainly of dead or peeling cells of the skin. Wheat germ oil soothes irritated skin, especially in the case of eczema; aids wound healing and is even known to have a favorable effect on scar tissue. Arnica - Starting in the 16th century this herb has been used in North America, Germany and Russia due to its anti-inflammatory and calming effects. Arnica has antiseptic, antibacterial, decongestive and antifungal properties. It helps to eliminate micro-organisms and keeps bacteria and pathogenic funguses from multiplying. Arnica preparations used topically have been demonstrated to assist normal healing processes by facilitating transport of blood and fluid accumulations through a dilating action of subcutaneous blood capillaries. It also stimulates the forming of the granular tissues and thus accelerating the healing process. Chamomile – Chamomile was supposedly dedicated to the sun by the Egyptians because of its curative value in the treatment of ague, a sickness defined by chills and fever. German chamomile is an annual plant native to Europe and western Asia and has been used medicinally for centuries. A tea made from Chamomile leaves was believed to make an excellent wash for sore and weak eyes and also for other open sores and wounds. It is one of the most popular herbs found in teas as well as in many personal care products. Chamomile has been used as a poultice for pain and swelling. It has also been used for hysteria and nervous diseases, prevention of gangrene, for breaking up typhoid and in combination with bittersweet herbs for bruises, sprains, calluses and corns. The active ingredients found in the flower of chamomile are volatile oils, also known as essential oils and flavonoids. Essential oils act by soothing irritated skin or tissue and are proven to help with skin irritations. Flavonoids, on the other hand, are anti-oxidant and assist the body’s healing and protect from the detrimental changes made to the body by free radicals. Extract from the white and yellow heads of this daisy like plant (chamomile flowers) is used as an excellent skin soother and anti-inflammatory agent. Chamomile is used extensively in professional skin care products for its essential oil called azulene. Licorice – Licorice Root is an herb that has been around since ancient times. It was found in great quantities in the tomb of King Tut among his gold, jewelry and art treasures. Licorice root was used in other areas of the ancient world by the Brahmans of India, the Hindus, Greeks, Romans, Babylonians and Chinese. It is a Mediterranean perennial plant (Glycyrrhiza glabra) with blue flowers and a sweet, distinctively flavored root. Licorice is a perennial herb indigenous to Greece, Italy, Spain, Syria, Iraq and southern China. The root penetrates deeply into the ground and is the part of the herb that contains an abundance of valuable properties. It contains vitamins E, B-complex, biotin, niacin, pantothenic acid, lecithin, manganese and other trace elements. Although licorice has been used as a flavoring for hundreds of years, many people don't know that it also has very beneficial medicinal qualities. Licorice also has anti-inflammatory properties and calms the effects of skin irritation. Mugwort – Mugwort has a long history of folk tradition and use. Mugwort is considered a magical herb, with special properties to protect road-weary travelers against exhaustion. The Romans planted mugwort by roadsides where it would be available to passersby to put in their shoes to relieve aching feet and to protect their feet against fatigue. Mugwort is a tall and hardy European native plant with stout, angular, slightly hairy stems tinged with a purple hue. Usually, mugwort refers to a specific plant, Artemisia vulgaris, which is known by a variety of other common names such as common wormwood, sailor's tobacco, felon herb, chrysanthemum weed, traveler's plant, and St. John's Plant. It is native to temperate Europe, Asia and northern Africa. Mugwort added to bath water is an aromatic and soothing treatment for relief of aches in the muscles and joints. Almond oil – Almonds enjoy a rich history. From Greek mythology to Shakespeare and on into modern times, people have enjoyed the benefits of almonds and almond by-products. When modern day Turkey was Anatolia, people used almond oil for cooking, lighting, medicines and perfumes. Primarily, almonds have provided specially lubricating emollients for skin. Almonds were highly prized in Asia, Persia and the Mediterranean. Almond oil is culled from the nuts of the sweet almond plant. The sweet almond's kernels actually hold the oil and emulsion. It contains oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids (EFAs), so it's easily absorbed into the skin. EFAs facilitate the delivery of the high content of Vitamins E and F in almond oil. Sweet almond oil assists the skin to adjust the loss and absorption of moisture while equipping the body with vitamins and other nutrients. Apart from protecting the skin, it also acts as an emollient, skin softener and soother at the same time conditioning the skin. It is valued as an emollient that heals skin irritations like dryness and itchiness with immunity boosting properties to help protect the skin. Neem oil – Neem is a tropical, evergreen tree that originated in India. The Indian natives have been using Neem for about 3000 years as an internal remedy as well as an ingredient in tooth paste, soap, shampoo, cosmetics and skin creams. Neem oil, also called neem seed oil or neem tree oil, is the oil pressed from the seed kernels of the neem tree. About 75% of Ayurvedic (holistic science) remedies contain some form of neem. The people of India call the sacred neem tree "The Village Pharmacy", and have limitless faith in its abilities. They value its properties for skin care and skin disorders, and many also take neem leaves internally. Neem oil is used on humans, animals, and plants, for a huge range of different problems and diseases. Neem is the most heavily researched herbal remedy in India. Urea, Yeast Extract, Algae Extract, and Glucosamine HCL - is a combination of unique and natural acidic-free exfoliating ingredients that help to resurface the skin without irritation. This complex helps to activate both epidermal and dermal skin cells resulting in improved cell renewal. It also increases production of hyaluronic acid and collagen. |
Call us: 714-272-7277
Home |
Background |
Services |
Processes |
Products |
Contact
All Rights Reserved - 2011 - Private Label Partners